PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy between KRSV Innovative Auto Solutions Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Company" or "We" or "Our") and the users/ registrants ("You" or "Your" or "Yourself" or "User") of the website [http://live.koovers.in] and any mobile application owned and operated by the Company, collectively referred to as, "the Platform", describes how We handle Your information. Please note that usage of Our Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) on/through Our Platform is subject to Your absolute and unconditional acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OR REGISTERING ON THE PLATFORM OR ACCESSING ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION OR SERVICES THROUGH THE PLATFORM. YOUR VISIT OR USE OF THE PLATFORM OR THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE PLATFORM SHALL SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THE SAME.


  1. User Information & Usage
  2. For accessing or using Our Services, You may be required to provide certain information such as name, postal address, vehicle information, credit/debit card details, email, passwords, contact number, survey responses, feedback, etc.


    All information, disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information di s closed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

    You agree and acknowledge that all information gathered from You may be used by the Company for the following purposes:

    • to provide, maintain, develop, protect and improve Our Services, manage Your account, etc;
    • to understand You and Your preferences and to enhance, personalize, and customize Your experience and enjoyment using Our Platform;
    • to respond to Your comments and questions and provide better customer service;
    • for communication regarding important notices, changes in any of Our Terms of Use and other User-related conditions and policies;
    • for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research relating to Our Platform or Services;
    • for promotion and marketing purposes; and
    • for sharing such information with any third party, in the course of providing Our Services.


  3. Collection of Information & Storage
  4. The Company shall collect information from You,during but not limited to the following stages:

    • When You subscribe/register for any of Our Services;
    • When You use Our Platform;
    • When You invite others to use Our Platform; and When You make any payments for Our Services.

    When You visit Our Platform, some information is automatically collected. For example, We may automatically collect Your location, computer operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times and the browser type and language. We also collect information about Your usage and activity on Our Platform using certain technologies, such as:

    Cookies: Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers and reside, among other places, on Your computer or mobile device, in emails We sendto You, and on Our Platform. Among other things, cookies help us improve Our Platform and Your experience.

    Web Beacons: We may collect information using Web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on Our Platformor in Our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and tell whether You openan email and act upon it.

    All information gathered by the Company shall be stored on servers, log files and any other storage system owned by the Company or by third parties. Additionally, information may be stored on the Company's computers, hard drives, hard copies, etc.


  5. Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Advertisers
  6. On Our Platform, there may bethird parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We have undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of the Platform. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by such third parties who are not subject to Our control.


  7. Disclosure to Third Parties
  8. PartiesWe shall be at liberty to disclose customer information or part thereof to the registered service provider by whom the customer has chosen avail automotive services using the Platform. We may also share with the registered service provider summary reports of Your feedback. We shall not tie Your comments with other information that can identify You, but the registered service centre may be able to identify You from Your comments. We do not control the privacy practices of such registered service centres. Please contact them directly if You want to learnabout their privacy practices. Similarly, We shall be permitted to share profile details and service offerings with prices of the registered service providers [along with customer rating] with registered customers.

    We may share personal information with affiliates, third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company.

    We may also share personal information with third parties who provide services, such as data collection, reporting, and site analytics, as well as assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

    The Company may disclose Your personal information, to the extent necessary (i) to comply with laws and to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to protect the rights and property of the Company, Our Users, and others, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of the Company, the Users, or any person. In such an event the Company is in no manner responsible for informing You or seeking Your prior approval.

    The Company may disclose or transfer Your personal information to a third party if We sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of Our business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding.

    We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties in Our discretion.


  9. Security
  10. The Company shall take reasonable steps to help protect Your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

    When payment card account information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third-party vendors and service providers to process payments and manage payment card information. To be clear, the Company does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. We hence cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by the Company or Our third-party service providers. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone. The Company has undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of the Platform controlled by us and Our Services. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by any third parties who are not subject to Our control.


  11. User Discretion
  12. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, We may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about Your account.

    Cookie choices: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set Your browser toremove cookies and to reject cookies. If You choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of Our Platform.


  13. Grievances
  14. In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform us within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at [grievances@koovers.in]. We shall respond to all grievances lodged with us, within 36 hours through emails, telephone calls, personal visits, etc. and shall redress Your grievance expeditiously


  15. Amendments
  16. The Company retains unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any recourse to You or any requirement of notice of the same to You. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated―legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.